Schedule of Events | New Year’s 2014


Below is the full schedule of performances for First Night.
1:00 pm
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Ten Thousand Villages
Kid-Focused Event Storytelling
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm
George Washington Masonic Memorial Tours
Other
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Olio's "Taste Testing Party"
Other Venue sells food and drink
2:00 pm
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
The Sugar Cube
Venue sells food and drink
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Kids Promote Animals for Adoption with Their Art
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other Venue sells food and drink
2:00 pm to 10:00 pm
Moon Bounce, carnival games and ThinkFun games for the entire family.
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other
2:00 pm to 4:00 pm
Pyramid Concert
Music
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Family Art Activities
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Venue sells food and drink
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Alexandria Archeology Museum
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Venue sells food and drink
2:00 pm to 5:30 pm
Seventh Annual First Night Alexandria Fun Hunt
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event
2:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Interactive games for the family
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other
7:00 pm
7:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Let's Make a Face - Face Painting!
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other Venue sells food and drink
7:00 pm to 11:00 pm
2014 Battle of Local Stars
Audience Participation Event Music
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Virginia Bronze
Music Venue sells food and drink
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Musikanten
Music
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Not So Modern Jazz Quartet Plus One
Music
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Vaughn Ambrose Trio
Music
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Storytime Hooray!
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Storytelling
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Kris Dove and the Lonesomes
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Etufe
Dance Music
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Dave Nachmanoff
Music
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Purple Isn't Six
Music
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Blue Sky Puppet Theater
Kid-Focused Event Other Storytelling Venue sells food and drink
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Washington Balalaika Quintet
Music Venue sells food and drink
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
The Alexandria Singers
Music
7:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"
Audience Participation Event Comedy Other
7:00 pm to 7:45 pm
The Grandsons
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
7:00 pm to 7:45 pm
The Stairwells
Music
7:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Watch Night at Alfred Street Baptist Church
Audience Participation Event Music
7:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Snacks and beverages for sale
Other Venue sells food and drink
7:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Amazing Clowns
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other Venue sells food and drink
7:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Face Painting, Moon Bounce and Other Games
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Venue sells food and drink
7:30 pm
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
The Glimpses
Music
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Janna Audey & Rob Santos
Music
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Pete Farnham
Music
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Mark Wesling Classical Guitarist
Music
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Curtis Blues
Audience Participation Event Music Venue sells food and drink
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Susan Jones Jazz Quartet
Music
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Ruthie and the Wranglers
Music
7:30 pm to 8:00 pm
Katherine Archer
Music
7:30 pm to 8:15 pm
Simple Gifts
Music
7:30 pm to 8:15 pm
Mister Don
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Music
7:30 pm to 10:30 pm
Battle of Local Stars
Audience Participation Event Music Other
8:30 pm
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
The Glimpses
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Virginia Bronze
Music Venue sells food and drink
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Musikanten
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Pete Farnham
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Mark Wesling Classical Guitarist
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Curtis Blues
Audience Participation Event Music Venue sells food and drink
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Not So Modern Jazz Quartet Plus One
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Susan Jones Jazz Quartet
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Janna Audey & Rob Santos
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Kris Dove and the Lonesomes
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Etufe
Dance Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Dave Nachmanoff
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Ruthie and the Wranglers
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Blue Sky Puppet Theater
Kid-Focused Event Other Storytelling Venue sells food and drink
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Katherine Archer
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Washington Balalaika Quintet
Music Venue sells food and drink
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
The Alexandria Singers
Music
8:30 pm to 9:00 pm
Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"
Audience Participation Event Comedy Other
8:30 pm to 9:15 pm
The Grandsons
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
9:30 pm
9:30 pm to 10:00 pm
The Glimpses
Music
9:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Pete Farnham
Music
9:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Mark Wesling Classical Guitarist
Music
9:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Curtis Blues
Audience Participation Event Music Venue sells food and drink
9:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Susan Jones Jazz Quartet
Music
9:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Janna Audey & Rob Santos
Music
9:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Ruthie and the Wranglers
Music
9:30 pm to 10:00 pm
Katherine Archer
Music
9:30 pm to 10:15 pm
Keira Moran
Music
10:30 pm
10:30 pm to 11:00 pm
The Glimpses
Music
10:30 pm to 11:00 pm
Pete Farnham
Music
10:30 pm to 11:00 pm
Mark Wesling Classical Guitarist
Music
10:30 pm to 11:00 pm
Curtis Blues
Audience Participation Event Music Venue sells food and drink
10:30 pm to 11:00 pm
Susan Jones Jazz Quartet
Music
10:30 pm to 11:00 pm
Janna Audey & Rob Santos
Music
10:30 pm to 11:00 pm
Ruthie and the Wranglers
Music
10:30 pm to 11:00 pm
Katherine Archer
Music
12:00 pm
12:00 pm to 1:30 pm
Watch Night at Alfred Street Baptist Church
Audience Participation Event Music
1:30 pm
1:30 pm to 4:30 pm
Art League Activities
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Venue sells food and drink
2:30 pm
2:30 pm to 3:30 pm
George Washington Masonic Memorial Tours
Other
3:00 pm
3:00 pm to 3:30 pm
Storytime Hooray!
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Storytelling
3:00 pm to 3:45 pm
Mister Don
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Music
3:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Amazing Clowns
Kid-Focused Event Venue sells food and drink
3:45 pm
3:45 pm to 4:30 pm
How-to Cowboy: Jokefest
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other
4:00 pm
4:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Storytime Hooray!
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Storytelling
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
George Washington Masonic Memorial Tours
Other
4:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Seaworthy Small Ships
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other
4:30 pm
4:30 pm to 5:15 pm
Mister Don
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Music
5:15 pm
5:15 pm to 6:00 pm
How-to Cowboy: Jokefest
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other
6:00 pm
6:00 pm to 6:30 pm
Storytime Hooray!
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Storytelling
6:00 pm to 6:45 pm
Mister Don
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Music
6:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Old Fashioned Carnival!!
Audience Participation Event Dance Kid-Focused Event Music Other Venue sells food and drink
6:15 pm
6:15 pm to 6:45 pm
Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"
Audience Participation Event Comedy Other
6:45 pm
6:45 pm to 7:30 pm
How-to Cowboy: Jokefest
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other
7:45 pm
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
King Teddy
Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Nicole Belanus
Music
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Members of the Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic
Music
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Janine Wilson Band
Audience Participation Event Dance Music
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Irish Breakfast Band
Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Karen Ashbrook & Paul Oorts
Music
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Billy Coulter Band
Dance
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Groovy Nate
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Music Venue sells food and drink
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Broad Street Brass
Music
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
The Sound of Sleat
Music
7:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"
Audience Participation Event Comedy Other
7:45 pm to 8:30 pm
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
8:00 pm
8:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Vaughn Ambrose Trio
Music
8:00 pm to 8:30 pm
Storytime Hooray!
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Storytelling
8:00 pm to 8:45 pm
Al Petteway & Amy White
Music
8:15 pm
8:15 pm to 9:00 pm
How-to Cowboy: Jokefest
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Other
8:45 pm
8:45 pm to 9:30 pm
Simple Gifts
Music
9:00 pm
9:00 pm to 9:30 pm
Vaughn Ambrose Trio
Music
9:00 pm to 9:30 pm
Storytime Hooray!
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Storytelling
9:00 pm to 9:45 pm
The Stairwells
Music
9:15 pm
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
Billy Coulter Band
Dance
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
King Teddy
Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
Nicole Belanus
Music
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
Members of the Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic
Music
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
Janine Wilson Band
Audience Participation Event Dance Music
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
Irish Breakfast Band
Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
Karen Ashbrook & Paul Oorts
Music
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
Groovy Nate
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Music Venue sells food and drink
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
Broad Street Brass
Music
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
The Sound of Sleat
Music
9:15 pm to 9:45 pm
Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"
Audience Participation Event Comedy Other
9:15 pm to 10:00 pm
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
10:00 pm
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Virginia Bronze
Music Venue sells food and drink
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Musikanten
Music
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Not So Modern Jazz Quartet Plus One
Music
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Vaughn Ambrose Trio
Music
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Kris Dove and the Lonesomes
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Etufe
Dance Music
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Dave Nachmanoff
Music
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Blue Sky Puppet Theater
Kid-Focused Event Other Storytelling Venue sells food and drink
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Washington Balalaika Quintet
Music Venue sells food and drink
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
The Alexandria Singers
Music
10:00 pm to 10:30 pm
Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"
Audience Participation Event Comedy Other
10:00 pm to 10:45 pm
The Grandsons
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
10:00 pm to 10:45 pm
Al Petteway & Amy White
Music
10:00 pm to 10:45 pm
Simple Gifts
Music
10:00 pm to 11:59 pm
Finale and Countdown to Fireworks
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Other
10:00 pm to 11:59 pm
Watch Night at Alfred Street Baptist Church
Audience Participation Event Music
10:45 pm
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
Billy Coulter Band
Dance
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
King Teddy
Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
Nicole Belanus
Music
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
Members of the Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic
Music
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
Janine Wilson Band
Audience Participation Event Dance Music
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
Irish Breakfast Band
Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
Karen Ashbrook & Paul Oorts
Music
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
Groovy Nate
Audience Participation Event Kid-Focused Event Music Venue sells food and drink
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
Broad Street Brass
Music
10:45 pm to 11:15 pm
The Sound of Sleat
Music
10:45 pm to 11:59 pm
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Audience Participation Event Dance Music Venue sells food and drink
11:58 pm
11:58 pm to 12:01 am
Fireworks on the River!!
Audience Participation Event Other